Basil, Holy Basil Oil

This is a tender low-growing herb and is available is everywhere and is fragrant and beautiful. It is the cheapest of all herbs available. It is known for it its religious values also and hence grown in every household in india.
It is available in several species out of which White(Rama-Ocimum sanctum) & black( Shyama-Oscimum sanctum/O. basilicum) are the most important ones.

Extraction

The oil is extracted using steam distillation from the leaves and flowering tops of Basil (Ocimumbasilicum, of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family).

Properties

The oil has a watery viscosity and is pale greenish-yellow in color. The aroma is clear, light and peppery.

Chemical Composition

The main constituents of Basil oil include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, cis-ocimene, camphor, linalool, methyl chavicol, y-terpineol, citronellol, geraniol, methyl cinnamate and eugenol.

Benefits

  • Hair & Skin Care: It is effective in revitalizing dull hair and skin and is also used in treating acne and skin infections.
  • Nervous system: Sweet basil oil is known to alleviate mental fatigue, migraine, and depression. It is commonly used in aromatherapy for its calming effect. Basil oil clears the mind and provides mental strength.
  • Digestive system: Due to its carminative properties, basil oil helps reduce indigestion, constipation, stomach cramps, and flatulence. It helps expel gas from your stomach and intestine.